Success

Hubie has been responsible for the purchase of:

CEISTEACH- winner Robert C. Dick Memorial Stakes, Gr. 3

MANIGHAR - subsequent winner of the Australian Cup, Gr.1, Ranvet Stakes, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth Stakes. Gr.1

SEVILLE, – subsequent  winner of the Metropolitan Hcp, Gr.1, 2nd Turnbull Stakes, Gr.1

GREEN MOON - winner Melbourne Cup, Gr.1,  Turnbull Stakes, Gr.1,  Won Blamey Stakes, Gr.2, Won Newcastle Cup, Gr.3, 2nd Caulfield Cup, Gr.1

FIORENTE – winner Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, Dato Tan Chin Nam Stks, Gr.2, 2nd Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 3rd All Aged Stakes, Gr.1, 3rd Cox Plate,  Gr.1

FLOTILLA - winner Gr.1 Breeders Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf,  Poule d’Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1

GOLD-FUN – winner Queens Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1 Hong Kong Classic Mile 2013 Gr.1,, Kris Flyer International Sprint, Gr.1, 2nd Diamond Jubilee Stakes, Gr.1, 2nd Manikato Stakes, Gr.1, 3rd Hong Kong Derby 2013 Gr.1

ALL AMERICAN - winner Gr.1 Emirates Stakes

LUCKY NINE - subsequently won Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Hong Kong Classic Mile Gr.1, Queens Silver Jubilee Cup, Gr.1, KrisFlyer International Sprint, Gr.1 – twice,  Chairmans Sprint Prize, Gr.1 – twice,  2nd Hong Kong Classic Cup Gr.1, BMW Champions Mile Gr.1, 3rd Queens Silver Jubilee Cup Gr.1

ARCANO - subsequent winner Prix Morny Gr.1

TUSCAN EVENING - winner Gamely Stakes, Gr.1, Buena Vista Hcp Gr.2, Santa Ana Hcp Gr.2, Santa Barbara Hcp Gr.2

HEATSEEKER - winner Santa Anita Hcp Gr.1, Californian Stakes Gr.2

MOURAYAN - winner, Sydney Cup, Gr.1,  Craven Plate, Gr.3, 2nd The BMW Gr.1, 3rd Kingston Town Hcp Gr.3

BEATEN UP - subsequent winner, Doomben Cup, Gr.1, 2nd Chelmsford Stakes, Gr.2

AU REVOIR – subsequent winner, Zipping Classic, Gr.2

LIDARI – subsequent winner, Blamey Stakes, Gr.2, 3rd in the Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes, Gr.2

JOANNA - subsequently won Prix Sandringham Gr.2, Prix de la Porte Maillot Gr.3, Prix Imprudence Gr.3, 2nd Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, 3rd Poule d’Essai des Pouliches Gr.1

SEA MOON – subsequent winner, Herbert Power Stakes, Gr.2

MY QUEST FOR PEACE – subsequent winner Glorious Stakes, Gr.3

MASKED MARVEL - subsequent 2nd Craven Plate, Gr.3, 3rd Hills Stakes, Gr.2

IBICENCO - subsequent winner, Geelong Cup, Gr.3, Sandown Cup, L

SHELFORD – subsequent winner, Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle, Gr.3

AT FIRST SIGHT - subsequent 2nd Naturalism Hcp Gr.3, 2nd Bendigo Cup, L

MIDAS TOUCH - subsequent 3rd Underwood Stks Gr.1, 3rd Makybe Diva S, Gr.2

AKZAR – subsequent winner Warrnambool Cup, L

GAILO CHOP - subsequent winner, Caulfield Stakes, Gr.1, McKinnon Stakes, Gr.1, Logis Saint-Germain, Gr.2, Le Coupe de Maisons-Lafitte, Gr.3, 2nd Prix d’Ispahan, Gr.1

THE UNITED STATES – subsequent winner, Ranvet Stakes, Gr.1, Mooney Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, Schwepps Crystal Mile, Gr.2, 2nd Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Gr.1, 2nd, Incognitus Blamey Stakes, Gr.2, 2nd MRC Foundation Cup, Gr.3, 3rd Ranvet Stakes, Gr.1, 3rd Crown Lager Peter Young Stakes, Gr2

FOUNDRY – subsequent winner, Metroplitan Handicap, Gr.1.

TOM MELBOURNE - 2nd, Epsom Handicap, Gr.1, 2nd, Heatherlie Stakes, L, 2nd, Coongey Cup, Gr.3, 2nd, Lexus Stakes, Gr.3, 3rd, Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Gr.3

ARAAJA – subsequent winner, Prix Madame Jean Couturie, L.

GALLIC CHIEFTAN – subsequent winner, Winter Cup, L

ONLY A PLEASURE – subsequent winner, Prix Michael Houyvet, L, 3rd Prix Du Lutece, Gr.3

PAKAL -subsequent winner, Cranbourne Cup, Gr.3,  3rd, Carlyon Cup, Gr.3

GREY LION – 2nd, Geelong Cup, Gr.3

STEIP AMACH – 3rd, Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, 3rd, Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1

ALEXIOS KOMNENOS - subsequent winner, Desmond Stakes, Gr.3, 2nd, Tyros Stakes, Gr.3, 3rd, Celebration Stakes, L

TAKE A DEEP BREATH – 2nd, Silver Flash Stakes, Gr.3

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

De Burgh Equine, purchaser of the following fillies for the purpose of breeding who subsequently produced stakes winners:

ZARINIA, subsequent dam of IGUGU, winner of ‘Triple Tiara’, South African Guineas, Gr1, South African Oaks, Gr.1, South African Fillies Classic, Gr.1, Durban July Handicap Gr.1, J&B Met Gr.1

NEW YORK, subsequent dam of DECEMBER DRAW winner Turnbull Stakes Gr.1

RUSTY BACK, subsquent dam of HEATSEEKER, winner Santa Anita Hcp Gr.1, Californian Stakes Gr.2

STEEL PRINCESS, subsequent dam of SARAH LYNX, winner Canadian International Gr.1, 2nd Prix de Pomone Gr.2 and SUGAR BOY, winner Eyrefield Stakes, L

BRIGITTA, subsequent dam of EMERALD COMMANDER, winner Oettingen Rennen Gr.2, 2nd Criterium International Gr.1 

LOVELY BLOSSOM, subsequent dam of SILK BLOSSOM, winner, Lowther Stakes, Gr.2 and Mashoora, 2nd Prix du Calvados Gr.3and Prix des Reservoirs Gr.3

ZARINIA, subsequent dam of HONORIUS, 3rd Spring Champion Stakes, Gr.1, 2nd Frank Packer Gr.3

COMMON KNOWLEDGE, subsequent dam of multiple Gr.3 winner, ASTROPHYSICAL JET and Gr.3 winner CORAL WAVE

MUCH FASTER, subsequent dam of SUGAR FREE, winner Land O’Burns S, L and 2nd Flying Five Stakes Gr.3

FARTHINGALE, subsquent dam of LISVALE, winner Celebration Stakes, L, Ad Valorem Stakes, L & 2nd Gallinule Stakes, Gr.3

ANNA KARENINA, subsequent dam of ANNA’S ROCK winner Fairy Bridge Stakes, L & Sugar Mint, 2nd Cheshire Oaks, L

REGGAE, subsequent dam of Unique Quality, 3rd Danehill Stakes, Gr.2

—————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Purchased in association with James Harron Bloodstock:

FOXWEDGE, won William Reid Stakes, Gr.1, Roman Consul Stakes, Gr.2, San Domenico Stakes, Gr.3, 2nd Coolmore Stud Stakes,Gr.1, Run To The Roses, Gr.3, 3rd Golden Rose Stks, Gr.1

FIORENTE, won Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Australian Cup, Gr.1, Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes, gr.2, 2nd Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 3rd All Aged Stakes, Gr.1

SATIN SHOES, won Silver Slipper Stakes, Gr.2, 2nd Reisling Stakes, Gr.2, 3rd Coolmore Stud Stakes, Gr.1

ASHOKAN, won Skyline Stakes, Gr.3

EXCESS KNOWLEDGE - subsequent winner, Lexus Stakes, Gr.3, 2nd William Hill Herbert Power Stakes, Gr.2,  2nd Harry White Classic, L

PORNICHET - subsequent winner, Doomben Cup, Gr.1, Sandown Stakes, Gr.3, Nevelle Sellwood Stakes, Gr.3, 3rd George Main Stakes, Gr.1

VADAMOS - subsequent winner, Prix De Moulin de De Longchamp, Gr.1,  Ottingen-Rennen, Gr.2, Prix Du Muguet, Gr.2, Prix Messidor, Gr.3.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Purchased in association with Dermot Farrington Bloodstock

EMINENT, subsequent winner, Haras Du Logis St Germain, Gr.2, Craven Stakes, Gr.3, 3rd Irish Champion Stakes, Gr.1.

—————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Purchased in association with Oceanic Bloodstock

SAMITAR, won Irish 1,000 Guineas, Gr.1 , Garden City Stakes, Gr.1, following her private purchase as a filly in training at the end of her 2YO career

—————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Purchased in association with Darby Racing

She Will Reign, subsequent winner, Moir Stakes, Gr.1, Golden Slipper, Gr.1, Silver Slipper, Gr.2, 2nd Reisling Stakes, Gr.2

—————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Fiorente – winner Melbourne Cup Gr.1
(photo Greg Irvine)
Tuscan Evening – Winner Gamely Stakes, Gr.1

Green Moon – winner Melbourne Cup, Gr.1

Foxwedge – Winner William Reid Stakes, Gr.1

All American – winner Emirates Stakes, Gr.1


Mourayan – winner Sydney Cup, Gr.1

Midas Touch – 3rd Underwood Stakes, Gr.1

At First Sight – 2nd Naturalism Hcp, Gr.3


Samitar – winner Irish 1000 Guineas, Gr.1